Subject Guides
Anti-Racism Research & Resource Guide
Featured Books (Click on Books for More Information)
Highlighted Articles
- Who Gets to Be Afraid in America?Written by: Ibram X. Kendi, Director of the Boston University Center for Antiracist Research | The Atlantic | 2020
- White Privilege: Unpacking The Invisible KnapsackWritten by: Peggy McIntosh, Wellesley Centers for Women | Independent School | 1988
- Racism is Terrible. Blackness is Not.Written by: Imani Perry, Professor of African American studies - Princeton University | The Atlantic | 2020
Podcasts, Videos, & Interactive Media
Podcasts
- Code Switch | NPR"What's CODE SWITCH? It's the fearless conversations about race that you've been waiting for! Hosted by journalists of color, our podcast tackles the subject of race head-on." (From Code Switch Website)
- Seeing White | Scene On RadioScene on Radio is a podcast that tells stories exploring human experience and American society. Produced and hosted by John Biewen, Scene on Radio comes from the Center for Documentary Studies (CDS) at Duke University and is distributed by PRX.
- 15 Essential Conversations about Race in a Pivotal Year... | Come Through with Rebecca Carroll" Join host Rebecca Carroll for 15 essential conversations about race in a pivotal moment for America. She talks to great thinkers, writers, and artists about faith, representation, white fragility, and how it’s all playing out in 2020." (From WNYC Studios)
- We Live Here | St. Louis Public Radio"A St. Louis-based podcast that keeps it real about race and class ... for people somewhere on the woke spectrum."
- Brené with Ibram X. Kendi on How to Be an Antiracist | Unlocking Us | 63 min.Professor Ibram X. Kendi, author of How to Be an Antiracist and Director of the Antiracist Research and Policy Center at American University, talks with Brene Brown about racial disparities, policy, and equality.
Videos
"Let's get to the root of racial injustice" | Megan Ming Francis | TedxRainier | 20 min.
"How to Overcome Our Biases? Walk Boldly Toward Them" | Vernā Myers | 18 min.
Resources for Research
- Black Studies CenterHistorical and current material for researching the past, present and future of African Americans, the wider African Diaspora, and Africa itself. Materials includes newspapers, dissertations, abolitionist papers, and oral interviews. See the Binghamton University Libraries Center for the 1960s.
- Black Thought and CultureA landmark electronic collection of non-fiction writings by major American black leaders covering nearly three centuries of history. It showcases the writings of teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers, and other figures.
- Archives UnboundIncludes dozens of rare primary source documents organized by topic/ focus which span European colonialism, 1960s social movements, womens' rights, African-American civil rights, the Holocaust, and the Tiananmen Square protest.
- Making of Modern Law: American Civil Liberties Union Papers Digital Archive (Parts 1 & 2)Documents the ACLU’s legal battle to enforce the Civil Rights Act of 1964 in thirteen Southern states. Consists of case files, correspondence, newspaper clippings, manuscripts, etc. and offers a primary source perspective on civil rights issues from voting rights to the dismantling of the Jim Crow system.
- Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000
The collection currently includes 145 document projects and document archives with 6700 documents and more than 200,000 pages of additional full-text documents, written by 3000 primary authors. The database also contains numerous collections of primary sources, including the Writings of Black Women Suffragists and Publications of State and Local Commissions on the Status of Women.
- California Newsreel Film Collection (via AVON)"California Newsreel has produced and distributed cutting-edge social issue films for activists and educators since 1968. Today it is the oldest, independent non-profit documentary center in the country and the first systematically to integrate media production and distribution with the media needs of contemporary social change movements." For a complete list of California Newsreel films, go to http://newsreel.org/videos-alphabetical
- #SchomburgSyllabus"The #SchomburgSyllabus archives Black-authored and Black-related online educational resources to document Black studies, movements, and experiences in the 21st century. In connecting these web-archived resources to the Schomburg Center’s own unique materials, the project honors and recognizes the source and strength of Black self-education practices, collective study, and librarianship. The #SchomburgSyllabus is curated by Schomburg Center staff and organized into 27 themes to foster a greater understanding of the Black experience."
Guided Courses & Suggested Reading Lists
Guided Courses & Resources
- Justice in JuneThis resource was compiled by Autumn Gupta with Bryanna Wallace’s oversight for the purpose of providing a starting place for individuals trying to become better allies.
- Talking About Race Guide"Talking about race, although hard, is necessary. We are here to provide tools and guidance to empower your journey and inspire conversation." -Smithsonian's National Museum of African American History & Culture
- Toolkits for Equity Project"Taking the model from the American Alliance of Museums’ guides for transgender inclusion, these toolkits provide a common framework for analysis, a shared vocabulary, and best practices to address racial disparities specific to the scholarly publishing community." -From Website
Suggested Reading Lists
- Schomburg Center’s Black Liberation Reading List - NYPLFrom the New York Public Library
- Books, Movies, Podcasts and More To Help You Better Understand and Combat RacismFrom Binghamton University Blog
