Subject Guides

Russian and East European Studies

Guide Contents

Subject Librarian

Contact:

mtuttle@binghamton.edu
LN 2303

(607) 777-4913

Subjects: German & Russian Studies, History, Medieval, Renaissance & Early Modern Studies, Middle Eastern & Ancient Mediterranean Studies, Russian & East European Studies

Recommended Databases

Begin your research with these databases:

Academic OneFile Covers all subjects, searching 13,000 journals, with over 7300 peer-reviewed titles.
Made available by the NOVELNY program, which makes resources available to everyone in NYS. For NYS residents outside of NYS, please see the website for more detail. For links to all NOVELNY databases, please see the NOVELNY webpage.
Academic Search Ultimate Covers over 11,000 journals in all fields of study.
Peer-reviewed, full-text journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books and videos meets the needs of scholars in every discipline ranging from astronomy, anthropology, biomedicine, engineering, health, mathematics, pharmacology, women’s studies, zoology and more.
Digital National Security Archive Declassified U.S. government documents, providing vital primary source material to advance research in twentieth and twenty-first century history, politics, and international relations, covering events from the Berlin Crisis to post-9/11 U.S. intelligence.
Historical Abstracts with Full Text Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
Includes such topics as world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. The database indexes more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955; and 350 of them in full text.
International Historical Statistics, 1750-2010 This database provides key economic and social indicators for the last 260 years gathered from a multitude of statistical sources.
Tables are downloadable as PDFs or Excel spreadsheets
Izvestiia Digital Archive, 1917-2010 The complete archive of Izvestiia, the Kremlin's newspaper of record. The Izvestiia Digital Archive is full-image with text, allows browsing and is full-text searchable. Also has a Cyrillic virtual keyboard and the ability to search in transliteration.
JSTOR Primarily a journal archive with some current content. If you are looking for current information, you may want to try other databases as well.
JSTOR has a "moving wall," which represents the time period between the last issue available in JSTOR and the most recently published issue of a journal. Publishers determine the moving wall length in their license agreements with JSTOR. Moving walls may range from zero to ten years, and those with walls from zero to seven years participate in our revenue sharing program. In calculating the moving wall, the current, incomplete year is not counted.
Ogonek Digital Archive. One of the oldest weekly magazines in Russia, this digital archive contains all obtainable published issues from 1923 on. It is the most comprehensive collection available for this title and features full page-level digitization, complete original graphics, and searchable text.
It is also cross-searchable with numerous other East View digital resources.
PAIS Index Covers issues in public affairs and policy issues through selective coverage of a wide variety of international sources. Coverage: 1915 - present.
Covers journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more.
Pravda Digital Archive, 1912-present Full-text full-image access to the Russian newspaper, Pravda. Searching can be done with cyrillic-enabled keyboards, the databases' virtual cyrillic keyboard, or with transliteration.
Project Muse Humanities, social sciences, and mathematics journals from several university presses.
Coverage: Varies by title; earliest from 1990.
Soviet Woman Digital Archive (DA-SW) The Soviet Woman digital archive contains all obtainable published issues from the very first issue, comprising more than 500 issues and over 7,500 articles. The Soviet Woman digital archive offers scholars the most comprehensive collection available for this title, and features full page-level digitization, complete original graphics, and searchable text, and is cross-searchable with numerous other East. Archive spans1945-1991.
WorldCat Millions of records cataloged by libraries around the world.
Includes manuscripts written as early as the 11th century. Materials also include books, websites and internet resources, maps, computer programs, musical scores, films and slides, newspaper titles, journal and magazine titles, sound recordings, videotapes, and more.

Other BU Databases

Last Updated: Mar 27, 2024 3:27 PM
URL: https://libraryguides.binghamton.edu/reep
Print Page

Subjects: German & Russian Studies, Russian & East European Studies

Tags: eastern_europe, eurasia, russian