Cinema

This film studies database was created by the International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF). Coverage: 1972 - present.

Peer-reviewed, full-text journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books and videos meets the needs of scholars in every discipline ranging from astronomy, anthropology, biomedicine, engineering, health, mathematics, pharmacology, women’s studies, zoology and more.

The print version of FLI is available in the Film/Theater Index area of Bartle Reference. The online version is no longer being updated.

Humanities Source provides coverage of feature articles, interviews, bibliographies, obituaries, and original works of fiction, drama, poetry and book reviews, as well as reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, radio and television programs, plays, operas and more. Includes full-text. Coverage: 1910 - present.

JSTOR has a "moving wall," which represents the time period between the last issue available in JSTOR and the most recently published issue of a journal. Publishers determine the moving wall length in their license agreements with JSTOR. Moving walls may range from zero to ten years, and those with walls from zero to seven years participate in our revenue sharing program. In calculating the moving wall, the current, incomplete year is not counted.

Searchable full text for over 1,860 journals. Full text dating as far back as January 1990. Abstracts and indexing for over 2,800 journals, many dating back to 1984. Charts, tables and graphs converted to ASCII text searchable full text for nearly 5,000 Magill's Book Reviews.Essential Documents in American History, a database of over 1,000 original historical documents including The Bill of Rights, The Constitution, The Federalist Papers and the speeches of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Coverage of The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal. Includes Image Collection, This subset to MasterFILE Premier provides access to worldly images relating to people, places, natural science, maps and flags. The collection contains photographs, images from Canadian Press, Maps from MapQuest, and photographs from public domain sources.