About Japan
The Japan Times: an online newspaper in English
Asahi Shimbun 朝日新聞 the major newspaper of Japan (current only).
Web Japan information on Japan across many different genres including culture, sightseeing, society, history and nature.
Reference
東洋学文献類目検索 Bibliography of Oriental Studies
Databases (BU only)
- Bibliography of Asian StudiesContains more than 519,000 records on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. Through the 1991 printed version, the BAS included citations to western-language periodical articles,
- ACLS Humanities E-BookIncludes over 1400 full-text, cross-searchable books in the field of history. Areas include: African, American, Asian, Latin American, European (Ancient, Medieval, Renaissance, and Modern), Middle Eastern, ...
- Academic Search CompleteA scholarly, full-text database designed for academic institutions. The database includes full text for more than 7,000 full-text periodicals, including nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals. and indexing and abstracting for more than 11,000 journals journals.
- Humanities Internatinal Complete (EBSCO)The database provides full-text of hundreds of journals ( i.e. Korean studies), books and other published sources from around the world.
- JSTORA journal archive and does not cover current journal issues. The Libraries subscribe to the following JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I-IV, Ecology and Botany and Health and General Science
- LexisNexisIndexes and provides some full text of news articles, company and industry information, biography, medicine, law, tax, and general reference. It includes company financial information, industry and market news, foreign and U.S. newspapers, magazines and trade journals, federal and state cases and ...
- Britannica Online
- Dissertations and ThesesThis database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997.
- Nihon tōkei nenkan = Japan statistical year-book.
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
