Key Databases
Catalog of Government Publications (GPO)
The primary finding tool for electronic and print publications from the three branches of the U.S. government. Contains descriptive records for historical and current publications and direct links to those available online. Updated daily, the CPG Includes 500,000+ records dating from July 1976. It will grow to include records for publications dating back to the late 1800s. The CGP was originally the online counterpart of the Monthly Catalog of United States Government Publications.
Federal Digital System (FDSys) (GPO)
Online access to official publications from all three branches of the U.S. government. Search or browse over 50 collection.
Metalib (GPO)
Search numerous U.S. federal government catalogs, reference databases, digital repositories or subject-based Web gateways simultaneously. Coverage varies. List of available resources to search.
Proquest Congressional (BU only)
Comprehensive collection of historic and current congressional information. Includes the full text of congressional publications, finding aids, a bill tracking service, and the full text of public laws. The Libraries own the following collections through Proquest Congressional: See coverage chart for details.
- Basic Collection
- Congressional Record Permanent Digital Collection, Part A
- Congressional Research Digital Collection
- Congressional Hearings Digital Collection, Parts A & Part B
- Unpublished Hearings Digital Collection, Parts A & B
- U.S. Serial Set Digital Collection (Serial Set 1 & 2, Serial Set Maps Digital Collection)
Science.gov
Searches over 55 databases and over 2100 selected websites from 13 federal agencies, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information including research and development results.
Thomas: Legislative info from the Library of Congress | (to be replaced by Congress.gov)
Bills and Resolutions, Congressional Record, Committee Reports, House Committee Live Streams, Presidential Nominations, and Treaties.
USA.gov
Portal to find information from U.S. local, state, and federal government agency websites.
FedStats.gov
Search or browse to statistics from more than 100 Federal agencies.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
