Related Databases
ACM Digital Library - Full-text access to all articles published in ACM magazines and journals and some ACM conference proceedings.
![]()
CINDAS Microelectronic Packaging Materials Database - Contains data on thermal, mechanical, electrical and physical properties of electronics packaging materials.
ASME Digital Collection - The American Society of Mechanical Engineers Digital Collection (ASMEDC) indexes all ASME electronic publications. ASMEDC offers searching capability of all ASME publications simultaneously or by individual titles. Full-text access is available for all ASME journals, as well as current conference proceedings. E-books and archived proceedings may be available through interlibrary loan.
![]()
IET Digital Library - Full-text access to Engineering and Technology subscribed journals and magazines, as well as citiations to conference proceedings. The IET was created by IEEE (Institution of Electrical Engineers) and IIE (The Institution of Incorporated Engineers).
![]()
Search Now
Simultaneously search Compendex, IEEE Explore, and Web of Science.
Featured SSIE Titles
E-Journals & E-Books
E-RESOURCES FOR SYSTEMS SCIENCE & INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Complexity - A cross-disciplinary journal focused on the science of complex adaptive systems. Articles deal with multiple methodological themes including genetic algorithms, neural networks, and evolutionary game theory.
Encyclopedia of Complexity and Systems Science - Comprehensive resource with concepts and tools for analyzing complex systems in a wide range of fields. Print available in the Science Library Reference Collection (1st floor) - Call # Q295 .E53 2009.
Ergonomics - The official journal of the Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors. Features articles from multiple disciplines covering ergonomics and ergonomics-related subjects such as cognitive physiology, psychological science, and design.
Industrial and Management Engineering E-journals - Browse a list of industrial engineering journals available electronically.
Journal of Global Health Care Systems - Bi-monthly, open access scholarly journal covering works on systems for healthcare delivery. Also indexed in BU electronic journals portal.
Safari Tech Books Online - Electronic books in computer science and information technology. Click on "View All Titles" to browse list of books available for viewing. The full-text of each book, including code fragments, is searchable.
Springer Handbook of Nanotechnology [online & print] - Reference resource for nanoscience, integrating information about nanofabrication, nanodevices, nanomechanics, nanotribology, materials science, and reliability engineering. Print available in the Science Library (ground floor) - Call # T174.7 .S67 2007.
Synthesis Computer Science & Engineering Collection - Electronic books in computer science and engineering.
Subject Librarian |
Contact Info If chat is offline, please feel free to send an e-mail. Thank you. Office: Bartle Library, LS-1530 Phone: (607)777-4902 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Nanotechnology E-Resources
Guide to Nanotechnology Internet Resources
By Jill Dixon
Science Library Coordinator / Engineering Librarian
Binghamton University Libraries

Loading...
