Women's Studies Article Quick Search
Simultaneously search Contemporary Women's Issues, GenderWatch, and Women's Studies International and Academic Search Complete.
Related Library Guides
Here are some related guides that may help you locate information on your topic.
- Women in Asia Womn 312c
- Playing with Gender in Fiction and FilmPIC 280F/COLI 280N/WOMN 280E
Citation Help
- Refworks
- manage citations and create bibliographies - Citing
American Psychological Association (APA) Style
- Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 5th edition (REF BF 76.7 .P83 2001)
- APA Style Guide to Electronic References (update to the 5th edition) (REF BF 76.7 .P832 2007)
- APSA Documentation (UW Madison Writing Center)
See more Citation Help
Selected Databases
- Women Studies InternationalThis database includes over 232,000 records drawn from a variety of women's studies databases. Subjects includes activism, art, culture, domestic violence, developing countries, family, feminism, health and social concerns, immigrant experience, and more.....
- Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000 The collection currently includes 100 document projects and archives with almost 3,950 documents and 150,000 pages of additional full-text documents, written by some 2,150 primary authors.
- Women and Social Movements International An online archive of published and manuscript primary sources focusing on women’s international activism since the mid-nineteenth century.
- Contemporary Women's IssuesProvides full-text access to global information on women in over 150 countries. Indexes books, journals, newsletters, research reports from non-profit groups, government and international agencies, and fact sheets. Disciplines include sociology, psychology, health, education and human rights.
- Gender WatchA full-text database that focuses on the impact of gender across a broad spectrum of subject areas. Publications include scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books, booklets and pamphlets, conference proceedings, and government, NGO, and special reports.
- Gerritsen Collection-Women's History OnlineIncludes monographs, journals, and pamphlets reflecting the evolution of a feminist consciousness and women's rights. Materials span four centuries and 15 languages. Provides easy access to primary sources otherwise available only in a few rare book rooms. Page images reproduce original printed works covering women, history, social conditions and feminism. Coverage: 1543-1945.
Related Databases
- Academic Search CompleteGeneral database, covering many topics.
- Sociological AbstractsProvides access to the latest research in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Includes citations (and abstracts since 1974) for articles in over 1,500 journals. Draws information from an international selection of journals, serials, conference papers, books, and dissertations.
- PsycINFOCovers psychological research in journals, dissertations, technical reports, book chapters, and books. Abstracts are provided.
- JSTOR JSTOR is a journal archive and does not cover current journal issues. The Libraries subscribe to the following JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I-IV, Ecology and Botany and Health and General Science.
- Humanities International Complete (EBSCO)Humanities International Complete™ provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. The database includes full text for more than 1030 journals.
- PAIS International with Archive- contains references to journal articles, books, government documents, and wide variety of other literature covering a broad area of policy, political science and public administration.
- AltPress Index (FirstSearch)Indexes nearly 300 alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines covering cultural, economic, political & social change.
Subject Librarian |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable
Links: Profile & Guides |
Loading...
