Japanese Studies

Nihon chimei daihyakka :Rando Japonika = Land Japonica
日本地名大百科 :ランド ジャポニカ
Tōkyō :Shōgakkan,1996.
(Bartle Reference: DS805.N54 1996)

With Japanese Explanation

Nihon kokugo daijiten
日本国語大辞典
Tōkyō: Shōgakukan, Showa 47-51 [1972-1976], 10 v.
(Bartle Reference: PL675 .N46 1972b)

Kōjien
広辞苑
Tōkyō :Iwanami Shoten,1998. Dai 5-han.
(Bartle Reference: PL675.S5 1998)

Gendai yōgo no kiso chishiki
現代用語の基礎知識
Tōkyō: Jiyū Kokuminsha, 2003.
(Bartle Reference: PL684.G46 2003
PL684.G46 2003 suppl.1
PL684.G46 2003 suppl.2)

Chiezō Tōkyō :Asahi Shinbunsha, 2003
知恵蔵, 朝日新聞社, 2003.
(Bartle Reference: PL684.A83 2003)

Ōbunsha kogo jiten
旺文社古語辞典
Tōkyō :Ōbunsha,Shōwa 40 [1965](1968 printing).
(Bartle Reference: PL675.O28 1965)

With English Explanation

The Kodansha English-Japanese dictionary
講談社英和辞典
Tokyo: Kodansha,1977,c1969.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.N9 1977)

Basic Japanese-English dictionary =Kiso Nihongo gakushū jiten
基礎日本語学習辞典
Oxford; New York :Oxford University Press, 1989, c1986.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.B37 1989)

Collins Shubun English Japanese dictionary = Ko rin zu shū bun Ei-Wa jiten.
1st ed. [New York, N.Y.] :HarperCollins Publishers : Shubun International,1993(1994 printing)
(Bartle Reference: PL679.C64 1993)

Collins Shubun English Japanese dictionary =Ko rin zu shū bun Ei-Wa jiten
コリンズ秀文英和辞典
[New York, N.Y.] :HarperCollins Publishers: Shubun International,1993(1994 printing) 1st ed.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.C64 1993)

Kodansha's basic English-Japanese dictionary =Nichijō Nihongo bairingaru jiten
日常日本語バイリンガル辞典
Tōkyō :Kōdansha Intānashonaru,1999.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.M35 1999)

Kodansha's furigana English-Japanese dictionary: the essential dictionary for all students of Japanese
Japanese title in colophon: ふりがな英和辞典
Tōkyō :Kōdansha Intānashonaru,1996.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.K67 1996)

Kodansha's furigana Japanese-English dictionary: the essential dictionary for all students of Japanese
Tokyo; New York; London: Kodansha International, 1995.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.K672 1995)

Kodansha's romanized Japanese-English dictionary
Tokyo; New York: Kodansha International, 1993. 1st ed.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.V36 1993)

Merriam-Webster's Japanese-English learner's dictionary
Springfield, Mass.: Merriam-Webster, c1993.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.K38213 1993)

A Dictionary of Japanese and English idiomatic equivalents
Tokyo; New York: Kodansha International, 1968.
(Bartle Reference: PL679.D5 1968)

Ei-Wa rōmaji kanyōgo jiten =English Japanese romanized idiom dictionary
英・和・ローマ字慣用語辞典
Tōkyō :Gyōsei,Heisei 5 [1993]
(Bartle Reference: PL679.K83 1993)

Japanese names: a comprehensive index by characters and readings
日本人名地名辞典
New York: John Weatherhill, 1972.
(Bartle Reference: CS3000.O6)

Jinmei yomikata jiten
人名よみかた辞典
Tōkyō :Nichigai Asoshiētsu :Hatsubaimoto Kinokuniya Shoten,1994. 2 v.
(Bartle Reference: CS3000.J56 1994)

Dai Kan-Wa jiten
大漢和辞典
Tōkyō :Daishūkan Shoten, Showa 50 [1980] 13 v.
(Bartle Stack: PL681.C5M6 1980)

Asashi Nihon rekishi jinbutsu jiten
朝日日本歴史人物事典
Tōkyō: Asahi Shinbunsha, 1994.
(Bartle Reference: DS834.A83 1994)

Gendai Chūgoku jinmei jiten
現代中國人名辞典
Tōkyō :Kōnan Shoin,Shōwa 32 [1957].
(Bartle Reference: DS778.A1.G46 1957)

Inō isai jinbutsu jiten
異能異才人物事典
Tōkyō: Tōkyōdō Shuppan, 1996.
(Bartle: CT1834.I56 1996)

Shintei sakka, shōsetsuka jinmei jiten
新訂作家〮小説家人名事典
Tōkyō :Nichigai Asoshiētsu :Hatsubaimoto Kinokuniya Shoten, 2002.
(Bartle Reference: PL723.S5 2002)

Nihon Riku-Kaigun jinmei jiten
日本陸海軍人名辞典
Tōkyō :Fuyō Shobō Shuppan,1999.
(Bartle Reference: U54.J3F862 1999)