Subject Guides
- Binghamton University Libraries
- Subject Guides
- Subject Guides
- Mechanical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Guide Contents
Tools for Browsing Journals & Finding Full-Text
- BrowZineA platform that allows you to browse for journals by subject. Easy to also browse by a journal issue and provides links to full-text.
- LibKey NomadBrowser extension that provides library full-text links directly on most journal or publisher websites.
- LibKey DOI SearchHave a DOI from a citation? Search by the DOI here to bring up full-text or interlibrary loan request options.
- Need More Help on BrowZine or LibKey?Guide that provides further detail on using all of the tools listed above.
- Adding Get It! to Google ScholarDirections on adding the Libraries' Get It! link to Google Scholar
Recommended Databases
- Engineering Village (Compendex)A comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database referencing engineering journals and conference materials. Coverage: 1884-present.
- IEEE Xplore Digital LibraryProvides full-text access to IEEE and IET transactions, journals, and magazines, select conference proceedings, and current standards. IEEE content published since 1988, plus select content from multiple publishers dating back to 1872, is available. Includes IEEE Journal Archive (1884-1999) and IEEE Conference Proceedings Archive (1936-1999).
- Web of ScienceCovers the citation indexes: Science, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities, Book Citation Index, Conference Proceedings Citation Index, and Emerging Sources Citation Index, and Journal Citation Reports
- ASME DatabaseProvides full-text access to journals and recent conference proceedings by the American Society for Mechanical Engineers.
- ScienceDirectFull-text access to Elsevier journals subscribed to by SUNY institutions. To view journals choose "Browse Journals" under Licensed users.
Selected ME Journals
- Acta MaterialiaActa Materialia publishes papers that advance the in-depth understanding of the relationship between the processing, the structure and the properties of inorganic materials.
- Applied Physics LettersApplied Physics Letters (APL) offers prompt publication of new experimental and theoretical papers reporting applications of physics phenomena to all branches of science, engineering, and modern technology.
- Journal of Sound and VibrationThe Journal of Sound and Vibration (JSV) is devoted to the prompt publication of original papers, both theoretical and experimental, that provide new information on any aspect of sound or vibration. There is an emphasis on fundamental work that has potential for practical application.
- Journal of the Acoustical Society of AmericaSince 1929, The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America (JASA) has been the leading source of theoretical and experimental research results in the broad interdisciplinary subject of sound.
- Sensors and Actuators A: PhysicalSensors and Actuators A: Physical brings together multidisciplinary interests in one journal entirely devoted to disseminating information on all aspects of research and development of solid-state devices for transducing physical signals.
Subject Librarian
Aleshia Huber
she/her
Contact:
102F Science Library
hubera@binghamton.edu
hubera@binghamton.edu
(607) 777-4902
Subjects: Engineering & Applied Science
