Subject Guides
- Binghamton University Libraries
- Subject Guides
- Subject Guides
- Judaic Studies
- Websites and Organizations
Judaic Studies
Resources for Judaic Studies.
Guide Contents
Organizations
- American Academy for Jewish ResearchAs the senior organization for Jewish scholarship on this continent, AAJR is committed to enhancing Judaic studies throughout North American universities
- Association for Jewish Studiesthe largest learned society and professional organization representing Jewish Studies scholars worldwide
- YIVO Institute for Jewish ResearchHome of the largest collection of Holocaust primary documentation in North America, YIVO is a library and archive of Jewish history and culture
| Below is a sampling of free web resources with material relevant to a variety of topics within Judaic Studies. Some focus on digital preservation of primary sources, others are more informational. | |
|
DigiBaeck: German-Jewish History Online DigiBaeck represents a significant subset of LBI collections. A DigiBaeck search will only return results for objects and collections that have been digitized, but this includes nearly all the unique and rare materials in LBI collections. These include the following: archival materials, memoirs and manuscripts, art and objects, and many more |
Jewish American Heritage Month A cooperative website from the Library of Congress, National Archives and Records Administration, National Endowment for the Humanities, National Gallery of Art, National Park Service, and United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. |
|
The Bezalel Narkiss Index of Jewish Art A collection of digitized images and information about Jewish artifacts from all over the world. The online collection includes over 260,000 images of objects and artifacts from 700 museums, synagogues and private collections in 41 different countries, as well as architectural drawings of 1,500 synagogues and Jewish ritual buildings from antiquity to the modern day. From The Hebrew University’s Center for Jewish Art. |
Judaica Europeana 2.0 introduced the aggregation platform for Jewish heritage content. This flexible and innovative platform integrates several open-source components to support a wide variety of incoming data sources and map them to the Europeana Data Model. All the content originally supplied by Judaica Europeana project has been re-ingested and re-published on Europeana. |
|
Resource for the study of Jewish languages and linguistics. It encourages collaboration among scholars and provides general Jewish linguistics information for the public.
|
This national organization collects and promotes the stories of Jewish women. It provides a historical framework for understanding Jewish Women's issues in the modern world. |
|
Part of the National Foundation for Jewish Culture, which is a U. S. Organization that supports Jewish artistic creativity, academic scholarship, and cultural preservation in America. |
This page contains links to websites, databases, and additional online resources that can be used to study and explore Jewish history and contemporary Jewish life. The list is arranged alphabetically. |
