Find Databases, A-Z

The EAI media art collection is recognized as one of the largest and most comprehensive resources for video art and moving image media in the world. Spanning the mid-1960s to the present, the collection features over 3,500 experimental media artworks by 200 artists.

Please send comments or feedback to Colleen Hailey. Trial ends on 10/21/24.

The John Benjamins Online Resources Collection provides access to John Benjamins' renowned list of handbooks and bibliographies dedicated to the study of linguistics and translation. The resources included in this collection are as follows: the Handbook of Translation Studies, the Handbook of Pragmatics, the Handbook of Terminology, the Translation Studies Bibliography, the Bibliography of Metaphor and Metonymy, and the Bibliography of Pragmatics.

Please send comments or feedback to Jennifer Embree (jembree@binghamton.edu). Trial ends on 10/31/24. Access only available to 15 simultaneous users at a time.

eBook subscription for Computer Science, Business, Technology.  

Please send comments or feedback to Matt Gallagher. Trial ends on 10/31/24.

Sage Research Methods: Diversifying and Decolonizing Research supports users in conducting research that is both critical and inclusive, offering a rich library of inspiring case studies, expert videos, datasets, and how-to guides. This collection showcases a diverse range of experiences and approaches from marginalized, underrepresented, underserved, and vulnerable communities. Delve into a wide range of methodologies, from qualitative to quantitative, mixed and Indigenous methods, all enriched by international contributors with diverse backgrounds.

Please send comments or feedback to Matt Gallagher. Trial ends on 10/15/24.

Sage Video: Social Justice Collection is a dynamic cross-disciplinary collection that takes users on a journey to the front lines of social justice movements worldwide. Get ready to explore the profound histories and ongoing conversations surrounding identity and community, delving into the impactful work being done, and the strides yet to come. 

Please send comments or feedback to Matt Gallagher. Trial ends on 10/15/24.