Find Databases, A-Z

This collection of fiction, poetry, manuscripts, archival content, interviews, photographs, and other formats reaches from 1900 to the present, representing writers from the entire Caribbean region, including Barbados, Belize, Guyana, Suriname, and Guyane. Where possible, the database includes the complete written works of authors, including previously unpublished manuscript materials, as well as the works of several Nobel Prize winners.

Please send comments or feedback to Jen Embree. Trial ends on 9/17/2024.

The EAI media art collection is recognized as one of the largest and most comprehensive resources for video art and moving image media in the world. Spanning the mid-1960s to the present, the collection features over 3,500 experimental media artworks by 200 artists.

Please send comments or feedback to Colleen Hailey. Trial ends on 10/21/24.

This collection includes more than 100,000 pages of poetry, short fiction, novels, and more than 450 plays. Nearly all of the content is in copyright, and most of the other items are long out of print or have never before been published. Besides serving as a rich resource for literature scholars, the collection also supports the study of American history, ethnic diversity, immigration issues, and political history.

Please send comments or feedback to Jen Embree. Trial ends on 9/17/24.

eBook subscription for Computer Science, Business, Technology.  

Please send comments or feedback to Matt Gallagher. Trial ends on 9/30/24.

Sage Research Methods: Diversifying and Decolonizing Research supports users in conducting research that is both critical and inclusive, offering a rich library of inspiring case studies, expert videos, datasets, and how-to guides. This collection showcases a diverse range of experiences and approaches from marginalized, underrepresented, underserved, and vulnerable communities. Delve into a wide range of methodologies, from qualitative to quantitative, mixed and Indigenous methods, all enriched by international contributors with diverse backgrounds.

Please send comments or feedback to Matt Gallagher. Trial ends on 10/15/24.

Sage Video: Social Justice Collection is a dynamic cross-disciplinary collection that takes users on a journey to the front lines of social justice movements worldwide. Get ready to explore the profound histories and ongoing conversations surrounding identity and community, delving into the impactful work being done, and the strides yet to come. 

Please send comments or feedback to Matt Gallagher. Trial ends on 10/15/24.