Web Portals for Middle Eastern & North African Studies
- Voice of the Shuttle Middle East Studies page (Univ of Calif Santa Barbara). An index to academic, scholarly websites in Middle Eastern studies. The full Voice of the Shuttle websites has separate pages for all humanities disciplines.
- WWW-Virtual Library Middle East Studies page (European University Institute, Florence). An index to academic, scholarly websites in History. Links to pages on individual countries in the Middle East and North Africa.
Bibliographic Databases
- Historical AbstractsHistorical Abstracts covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Coverage: 1955 to present.
- Periodicals Index OnlinePIO is an electronic index to millions of articles published in over 3935 periodicals in the humanities and social sciences. Includes journals in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish and other Western languages. Currently indexes around 13 million articles since the seventeenth century and every article in each journal is indexed.
- Anthropological LiteratureAnthropological Literature indexes articles and essays two or more pages long on anthropology, archaeology, art history, demography, economics, psychology, and religious studies. It covers works published in English and other European languages from the 19th century to the present.
- HRAF World Cultures (Electronic version) Unique cross-cultural database containing more than a quarter of a million pages of descriptive information on the cultures of the world. Includes the full text of ethnographic books, journal articles and other materials that are indexed by culture and su
- PAIS International with Archive- contains references to journal articles, books, government documents, and wide variety of other literature covering a broad area of policy, political science and public administration.
Full-Text Book Databases
- Early English Books Online (EEBO)Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700 - from the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War.
- Eighteenth Century Collections OnlineA database consisting of over 180,000 titles (200,000 volumes) based on the English Short Title Catalogue. It includes over 33 million full-text searchable images of books, pamphlets, essays, broadsides and more published in the UK during the 18th century plus thousands from elsewhere. Although primarily in English, the database also includes many items published in other European languages.
- The Making of America (Cornell University holdings)A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. Includes subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. Coverage: 19th century.
- The Making of America (University of Michigan holdings)A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. Includes subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. Coverage: 19th century.
Director of Collections |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
