Books & Media
Search InfoLink
Library and Information Science Repositories
- BUDR: Binghamton University Digital Repository - Libraries Link to the University Libraries' materials in the Binghamton University Digital Repository.
- DLIST: Digital Library of Information Science and Technology Established in 2002, DLIST, Digital Library of Information Science and Technology is a cross-institutional, subject-based, open access digital archive for the Information Sciences, including Archives and Records Management, Library and Information Science
- E-LIS: E-prints in Library and Information Science E-LIS , the international open archive for LIS. was formed in 2003 for the deposit of documents in the Library and Information Science (LIS) domain. It is the first international e-server in this subject area.
- LINK: Library Instruction Knapsack Library Instruction Knapsack (LINK) is s repository of learning objects to support academic librarians in their instructional role.
Gateways to Library Resources
These mega-sites provide links to hundreds of other resources.
- BUBL BUBL began as a service for librarians but "whilst a specialist service is still provided to the UK's library and information science community, the service has for some time been aimed towards the UK higher education academic and research community more
- Librarians and Library Science An ever-evolving index of useful and/or entertaining resources for/about librarians from About.com.
- Internet Library for Librarians A Portal Designed for Librarians to Locate Internet Resources Related to Their Profession
Keeping Up With Your Reading
Professional library journals, book industry news, book reviews, bestseller lists, and so forth.
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
- Journals Links to more than 300 Electronic and Print Journals related to Library and Information Science available through Binghamton University Libraries.
- Best Sellers List From Publisher's Weekly
- Book Reviews Reviews from a variety of online sources.
- BookWire Includes timely book industry news, features, reviews, original fiction, guides to literary events, author interviews, thousands of annotated links to book-related sites, and more.
- PublishersWeekly News of the book industry, plus interviews, bestseller lists, and more.
Library Blogs and Blog Aggregators
- Binghamton University Libraries News Channels Blogs and news about Binghamton University Libraries
- Federated Search Blog This blog exists to serve the federated search industry. This Sol Lederman includes vendors, customers, and potential customers. Includes guest blogs from people such as Carl Grant, President of Ex Libris North America,
- Library of Congress Blog
- OCLC Blogs Want to know what’s on the minds of some of OCLC’s most inquisitive team members? Then make it a habit to visit OCLC’s official blogs—you can even join the conversation by posting your own comments.
- Planet Cataloging Planet Cataloging is an automatically-generated aggregation of blogs related to cataloging and metadata designed and maintained by Jennifer Lang and Kevin S. Clarke.
- Planet Code4Lib Blogs and feeds of interest to the Code4Lib community, aggregated.
Libraries in the News: Issues and Controversies
- ALA News News from the American Library Association
- Copyright Website This site endeavors to provide real world, practical and relevant copyright information, to encourage discourse and invite solutions to the myriad copyright tangles that currently permeate the Web.
- iCDL: The International Centre for Distance Learning From the Open University, UK.
- Libraries for the Future The mission of this organization is to preserve and revitalize the free public library as an essential institution for a democratic society.
Career Development and Employment
- ALA Jobseeking site In an effort to assist librarians and library workers find employment, ALA and its units list available positions in a variety of formats.
- ALA-accredited master's programs in library and information studies The directory, available in four unique formats, provides information about library and information studies programs that are accredited by the American Library Association (ALA). At last count, there were 62 accredit schools.
- Beyond the Job Articles, job-hunting advice, professional development opportunities, and other news and ideas on how to further your library career. Compiled by the Library Job People, Sarah Johnson and Rachel Singer Gordon.
- Chronicle Careers Direct link to Library/information sciences section of the Chronicle of Higher Education job posting site.
- LISjobs.com LISjobs.com provides career information for librarians and information professionals. The site is entirely maintained by Rachel Singer Gordon; the job postings database is jointly maintained with Sarah Johnson of Library Job Postings on the Internet.
Professional Organizations
The alphabet soup of librarianship.
- ACRL: Association of College and Research Libraries The Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL), a division of the American Library Association, is a professional association of academic librarians and other interested individuals.
- ALA: The American Library Association The ALA Constitution states the purpose of ALA as, “The object of the American Library Association shall be to promote library service and librarianship.”
- ARL: Association of Research Libraries ARL is a nonprofit organization of 123 research libraries at comprehensive, research-extensive institutions in the US and Canada that share similar research missions, aspirations, and achievements.
- ARLIS/NA: Art Libraries Society of North America ARLIS/NA is a dynamic organization of over 1,000 individuals devoted to fostering excellence in art and design librarianship and image management.
- ASI: The American Society for Indexing ASI is the only professional organization in the United States devoted solely to the advancement of indexing, abstracting, and database building.
- ASIS&T: American Society for Information Science and Technology The Information Society for the Information Age.
- CNI: The Coalition for Networked Information The Coalition for Networked Information (CNI) is an organization dedicated to supporting the transformative promise of networked information technology for the advancement of scholarly communication and the enrichment of intellectual productivity.
- Code4Lib Inspired in part by the social dynamics of distributed open source projects, Code4Lib is an informal online social and professional network of library technologists, embodying values of transparency, cooperation, and pragmatic problem solving.
- EDUCAUSE A nonprofit association whose mission is to advance higher education by promoting the intelligent use of information technology.
- ELUNA: Ex Libris Users of North America North American User Group for users of Ex Libris products.
- IFLA: International Federation of Library Associations A worldwide, independent organization created to provide librarians around the world with a forum for exchanging ideas, promoting international cooperation, research and development in all fields of library activity.
- IGeLU: The International Group of Ex Libris Users IGeLU provides an open and transparent organisation for users of all Ex Libris products.
- ISKO: International Society for Knowledge Organization The premier international scholarly society devoted to the theory and practice of knowledge organization.
- LITA: Library & Information Technology Association The Library and Information Technology Association is a coalition of members and staff joining together to carry forward LITA's mission and strategic initiatives through internal governance and wide spread representation.
- LLAMA: Library Leadership & Management Association The mission of the Library Leadership and Management Association is to encourage and nurture current and future library leaders, and to develop and promote outstanding leadership and management practices.
- MLA: Music Library Association MLA is the professional organization in the United States devoted to music librarianship and all aspects of music materials in libraries.
- NASIG: North American Serials Interest Group The North American Serials Interest Group, Inc. (NASIG) is an independent organization that promotes communication and sharing of ideas among all members of the serials information chain - anyone working with or concerned about serial publications.
- NMC: The New Media Consortium The New Media Consortium (NMC) is an international 501(c)3 not-for-profit consortium of nearly 300 learning-focused organizations dedicated to the exploration and use of new media and new technologies.
- NYLA: New York Library Assocation The mission of the NYLA is to lead in the development, promotion and improvement of library and information services and the profession of librarianship in order to enhance learning, quality of life, and equal opportunity for all New Yorkers.
- SAA: Society of American Archivists Serves the educational and informational needs of its members and provides leadership to help ensure the identification, preservation, and use of the nation's historical record.
- SLA: Special Libraries Association The Special Libraries Association (SLA) is a nonprofit global organization for innovative information professionals and their strategic partners.
- SUNYLA: State University of New York Librarians Association The SUNY Librarians' Association promotes the professional development and collaboration of library personnel across SUNY in order to advance library service(s) to our campuses and the people of New York State.
- VRA: Visual Resources Association The Visual Resources Association is a multi-disciplinary organization dedicated to furthering research and education in the field of image management within the educational, cultural heritage, and commercial environments.
Library-related Conferences
- Dolores' List of CFPs This blog shares calls for papers and presentations in the disciplines of Library Science, Information Science, Instructional Design and Technology, Education, including Adult Education, and Women’s and Gender Studies.
- The International Calendar of Information Science Conferences The Special Interest Group on International Information Issues (SIG/III), the European (ASIST/EC) and the New England (NEASIST) Chapters of the American Society for Information Science & Technology (ASIS&T) have joined forces to set up this calender.
- Library Related Conferences Library Related Conferences compiled by Marian Dworaczek at the University of Saskatchewan Library.
Lighter Side of Librarianship
- Librarians in the Movies This filmography is an ongoing attempt to find a more comprehensive and defensible basis for our acceptance or rejection of the "typical movie librarian" -- whatever we think he or she is. It lists over 500 Hollywood (and a few foreign) productions that
- Quotations about Libraries and Librarians Quotations about Libraries and Librarians from IFLA.
- Unshelved Unshelved, the library comic strip
My Profile |
Edward M. CorradoDescription
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait