This is the "Home" page of the "Companies & Industries" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Companies & Industries   Tags: company, industry  

Databases, websites and other sources of company and industry information.
Last Updated: Apr 11, 2013 URL: http://libraryguides.binghamton.edu/company Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Databases

All databases are .

  • Business Source Complete
    Click on the Company Profiles button to get company reports. Do an article search to get Industry profiles.
  • Business Insights: Essentials
    Has both industry and company reports and also contains financials.
  • Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
    Contains both industry and company reports, primarily for U.S. companies.
  • LexisNexis Academic Universe
    Contains a wide variety of company information as well as newspaper and newswire articles.
  • Mergent Online
    Contains detailed company information and industry reports. To access the industry reports, click on the Report Search link at the top of the page. Then pick your industry.
  • Mergent WebReports
    This contains company information taken from the Mergent (Moody's) Corporate Manuals. Some records go back to the 1920s. Company information for the current year is embargoed (not included), but is available in print volumes in the Bartle Reference area.
  • Morningstar Investment Center
    Better if used in Internet Explorer. This database provides real-time access to comprehensive data and independent analysis on thousands of investments, spanning mutual funds, stocks, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), and closed-end funds. Limited to two simultaneous users.
  • ThomsonONE.com
    Can only be used in Internet Explorer. ThomsonONE.com covers company financial information including overviews, corporate events, corporate governance, fundamentals, estimates, debt overview, deals, share ownership, research, filings, and officers and directors.
  • Proquest Newstand
    Newspaper index that covers the Wall Street Journal and the Financial Times, as well as other major papers.
  • Datastream  
      
    Has U.S. and international equity information, economic data, and more. Can only be accessed on one terminal located behind the Reference Desk in Bartle Library.

Web Sites

Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) Provides industry data as well as other economic indicators.

CNN Money.com Business and economic news and company information.

County Business Patterns Some basic industry information on the county level is available here.

Economic Census Provides industry and economic information on the national, state, and local level.  Most sections updated every 5 years, though some are updated annually.

Forbes Lists

Inc. 500

Yahoo Finance Business and economic news and company information.

      

    Subject Librarian

    Profile Image
    Colleen Hailey
    JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
    Contact Info
    Office 1528, Bartle Library, last one on left in the Reference area
    607-777-2621
    Send Email
     
    Binghamton University Libraries | Contact Us | Jobs
    Share |
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip